Why does Cetearyl Alcohol rule the world?
As my mind wonders….I want to know why Cetylstearyl alcohol seems to rule the cosmetic world. I know the reason is often cost, but is there more?
But with the backdrop of emulsion stability… why would this be a better product than say my favorite, behenyl (C22)? Is the synergy of C16 and C18 a better tool that of a 22 carbon chain length? My very VERY elementary knowledge says that the longer the carbon chain….the more stable?
Would love to hear why the mixed chain length, yet shorter chains, makes a better (more stable) emulsion than C22.
Aloha….and eager to learn and hear your responses.
I actually have never owned Cetylstearyl alcohol, I guess….because I shy away from anything derived from stearic acid. (No good reason…just feel like it is not an elegant ingredient). I also like dry feeling products, and C16 has always been a little too unctuous for me.