Powdered Extracts INCI
we use the 200x freeze-dried version of Aloe Vera we can reconstitute it with
water (99.5% water + 0.5% extract) and list it in the INCI as Aloe Vera Juice.
wondering if the same applies to other potent extracts as well? When I use an
extract that has a 50:1 specification at 0.5%, am I supposed to list it in the
INCI considering its specification as 25% or still 0.5%?
first I make a solution with 98% water and 2% extract bringing it’s
concentration to 100% and then add 25% of it to my formula (the same thing we
do with Aloe Vera)?
like people feel more confident in a product and enticed to buy it when extracts are listed at the
top (like many South Korean products) instead of bottom even though the actual concentration would be exactly the same.
it’s a little confusing. English isn’t my first language.
Log in to reply.