Beneficial % of Vitamin E acetate and Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate in serums
I’m doing some final tweaks on our company’s leave-on facial serum, and working on the vitamins and other ‘active’ ingredients. The Chief Scientist at a manufacturing facility was surprised that I had 2.5% vitamin E acetate, saying that all clients use 1% or less. I read in a few places that 0.5-1% E is added to keep the oil from going rancid, but that > 1% is for therapeutic benefit. I’m aiming for more of a therapeutic benefit, though without claiming such until we’ve paid for the testing needed to make any claims. She was concerned about skin irritation, but CIR shows up to 5% use in products for dermal contact and no irritation except for one questionable study. Any thoughts on the percentage here?
I’m also at 2.5% Vitamin C (Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate). The CIR shows a maximum of 3% for use in leave-on cosmetics, including those for dermal contact. Does 2.5% seem reasonable? I know this is a pretty open ended question. Just trying to get some general thoughts and feedback.
Log in to reply.