Home Cosmetic Science Talk Formulating Zinc oxide

Tagged: 

  • Zinc oxide

    Posted by nitana on June 9, 2015 at 5:04 pm

    Dear All, 

    I need your advice. I have purchased zinc oxide hoping to incorporate it into my creams. It seems to be quite a problem as far as I understand. But, I hope to get some suggestions/ ideas about making masks or toners with this. Any ideas?
    And, I have read once that zinc oxide can be dissolved in glycerin. Any experience with this?
    Thank you in advance
    nitana replied 8 years, 11 months ago 7 Members · 15 Replies
  • 15 Replies
  • Bobzchemist

    Member
    June 9, 2015 at 11:53 pm

    Zinc oxide cannot be dissolved in glycerin. Or anything else.

  • belassi

    Member
    June 10, 2015 at 1:37 am

    Oh I don’t know about that, Bob. I should think that conc sulphuric would dissolve it. . . 

  • belassi

    Member
    June 10, 2015 at 1:39 am

    Nitana, I think you mean ‘dispersed’ not dissolved. I can’t imagine being able to do that without some serious machinery.

  • nitana

    Member
    June 10, 2015 at 2:04 am

    Yes, I think ‘dispersed’ would be the better definition. So, I was wrong about glycerin. Can you advise any other product using zinc oxide? Thank you in advance!

  • nitana

    Member
    June 10, 2015 at 2:29 am

    Dear experts, I would like to hear your opinion about this paper. It seems that 0.05 mol/L citric acid @50oC is able to dissolve/ disperse ZnO. However, maybe this is too high concentration to use it for creams anyways. 

  • Beaver

    Member
    June 10, 2015 at 2:27 pm

    @Belassi-  Thanks for the laugh! Conc sulfuric…gosh… can’t argue with that… hahahaa

  • Bobzchemist

    Member
    June 10, 2015 at 3:47 pm

    Why do you want to use Zinc Oxide in the first place? Why do you want to dissolve it?

  • nitana

    Member
    June 10, 2015 at 6:05 pm

    I don’t want to dissolve it, I pretty much understood that it is not possible (at least at home). I am asking how else I can use it. Because I have bought some before checking how to operate it. I know what you are going to say and totally agree :-( But I still want some suggestions how to use it. 

    And the paper that I have found. I was just curious…Disregard it.
  • Bobzchemist

    Member
    June 11, 2015 at 1:46 am

    Zinc Oxide has two uses - skin protectant or sunscreen.;Which are you trying for?

  • nitana

    Member
    June 11, 2015 at 2:11 am

    I don’t think that sunscreen will work taking into account our discussion, so the skin protectant option remains. Do I have any hope to incorporate it somehow? 

    Thank you, Bob!
  • ozgirl

    Member
    June 12, 2015 at 1:52 am

    @nitana I came across this when I was looking for something else and thought perhaps you could make something like this formulation with your zinc oxide.

    http://www.biochemica.com/formulations/BCI0605.pdf

  • nitana

    Member
    June 12, 2015 at 1:29 pm

    @ozgirl Thank you, it seems feasible to make. Is it strictly for babies? Because, even my youngest is not a baby anymore. I was thinking about home made variance of Anna Lotan drying lotion:


    Although, I don’t have any acne problems, but it’s also good for T-zone oil absorption. I used it once, you have to shake it every time you apply (because of ZnO), but it has long-lasting mattifying effect.
  • Microformulation

    Member
    June 12, 2015 at 4:26 pm

    Zinc oxide is usually incorporated in a paste-like (Water in Oil, Water in Silicone) base when used as a skin protectant. I have also seen it used in some scar products. Generally it is combined with a higher viscosity dimethicone as well. Diligent research will find numerous starting formulations. HOWEVER in the US at least these are all Over the Counter applications covered under an FDA Monograpgh. You would have to comply with these regulations if selling at any level in the US at least.

  • gfeldman

    Member
    June 15, 2015 at 4:40 pm

    @nitana Unless you have high shear capabilities, I would suggest using a coated form of Zinc Oxide. It can then be dispersed in either your oil or water phase dependent on the coat (typically oil phase).

  • nitana

    Member
    June 18, 2015 at 12:02 am

    @ gfeldman Unfortunately, I do not have one. I will use it for mineral make up probably or something similar to this http://www.annalotan.com/big_pic/010.html. I wold like to find out the right formulation though ( and better not too complicated ).

    Thank you for your suggestions!

Log in to reply.