Home Cosmetic Science Talk Formulating Skin Typical use rate of Rice Bran Wax as a thickener?

  • Typical use rate of Rice Bran Wax as a thickener?

    Posted by Jar on June 28, 2019 at 4:15 pm

    I want to experiment with using rice bran wax as an emulsion thickener for my lotion. However, I am not sure how much is typical for this purpose. If anyone has any experience using it in an emulsion, please share!

    Jar replied 4 years, 10 months ago 2 Members · 2 Replies
  • 2 Replies
  • Colorfuljulie

    Member
    June 30, 2019 at 3:07 am

    Use it as you would beeswax- they’re similar. As for the amount, that will depend on your formula and desired result.  Best way is to just experiment! 

  • Jar

    Member
    June 30, 2019 at 7:57 pm

    I used it at 1% and I was pleased with the results.

Log in to reply.