Home Cosmetic Science Talk General Tocopheryl acetate to tocopherol conversion rate

  • markbroussard

    Member
    June 8, 2021 at 11:58 am

    The total conversion rate is approximately 6% … virtually nil.

  • abdullah

    Member
    June 8, 2021 at 12:21 pm

    @MarkBroussard So if i add %10 tocopheryl acetate in a Product it would be like %0.6 tocopherol. Am i correct? 

  • markbroussard

    Member
    June 8, 2021 at 12:24 pm

    Generally, Yes.

  • abdullah

    Member
    June 8, 2021 at 4:53 pm
  • oldperry

    Member
    June 8, 2021 at 7:37 pm

    Of course, if consumers can’t really tell any difference you still get the marketing benefits from having Vitamin E on your package without the cost or stability issues of tocopherol! 

  • abdullah

    Member
    June 9, 2021 at 12:03 am

    @Perry i wanted to use it for skin benefit, not just claim. Looks i should go to tocopherol. 

Log in to reply.