Home Cosmetic Science Talk Formulating Sodium stearoyl lactylate cold process

  • Sodium stearoyl lactylate cold process

    Posted by abdullah on February 17, 2022 at 4:34 pm

    I want to add 2% sodium stearoyl lactylate to my facewash mainly because i have too much of it in stock and also to get it’s benefits. 

    I want use it cold process. I have already made a sample by homogenizing SSL in cold water, then adding other ingredients and it worked well. 

    My question is: is it ok to use SSL in cold process? 

    Is there any benefit that i can not get from cold process that i can get from heating it above it’s melting point in a cleansing product?

    abdullah replied 2 years ago 2 Members · 2 Replies
  • 2 Replies
  • GeorgeBenson

    Member
    February 18, 2022 at 7:15 am

    @Abdullah

    I don’t know the answer to your questions, but I am curious what you think of SSL? What kind of products do you typically use it for and what do you like/dislike about its properties?

  • abdullah

    Member
    February 18, 2022 at 12:50 pm

    I usually use it in lotion but want to add it in facewash too. 

    In lotion it is hot process.

Log in to reply.