Home Cosmetic Science Talk Cosmetic Industry Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES)

  • Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES)

    Posted by Tyss on December 6, 2023 at 2:34 am

    Bonjour à tous,

    Quelle est la différence entre le laureth sulfate de sodium 1 mole et le laureth sulfate de sodium 2 moles, et lequel est le meilleur ?

    Translation:

    Hello everyone,

    What is the difference between sodium laureth sulfate 1 mole and sodium laureth sulfate 2 moles, and which one is better?

    • This discussion was modified 2 months, 2 weeks ago by  Perry44.
    ketchito replied 2 months, 2 weeks ago 3 Members · 3 Replies
  • 3 Replies
  • ketchito

    Member
    December 6, 2023 at 5:11 am

    The more ethoxylated your surfactant is, the better compatibility with skin it has (and less water hardness sensitivity). The 2 mole sodium laureth sulfate is the most common in the industry.

  • oldman20

    Member
    December 6, 2023 at 7:57 pm

    as the EO level increases water solubility and viscosity also increase, but salt-thickening and foam volume decrease. With increases in the alkyl chain length, salt-thickening and foam volume increase.

    The difference of number of epoxyethane (EO) molecular in SLES lead to different function and application.

    SLES (3EO) can create copious foam but a little more irritative, more suitable for producing dishwashing detergent.

    SLES (2EO) has more delicate and fine foam, more suitable for producing shampoo and body wash products.

    SLES (3EO) has better solubility, SLES (2EO) has better thickening performance.

  • ketchito

    Member
    December 7, 2023 at 9:49 am

    Few things to correct: thoxylation decreases viscosity of the surfactant in solution, not the opposite.

    SLES (3EO) is actually less irritating than SLES (2EO), which is less irritating than SLES (1EO) and so on.

    It’s SLES (2EO) the anionic most used im dishwashers (after LABS), while SLES (3EO and higher) is more prefered in baby shampoos.

Log in to reply.