I need some information and advice on scent levels for products. Originally a soapmaker before venturing into cosmetic chemistry, I found that scent levels often needed to be in the 3-4% range because of production techniques and longevity. Ventures in to formulating shaving products also indicated by customer response indicated that 3-4% (rather than 1-2% often listed in cosmetic formulations) was what was desired and even after increasing to those levels concerns of scent strength still continued to be made by customers!
Working with resellers and fragrance companies more recently I find that scent levels of fragrances can vary quite a bit as well! Someone purchasing from a reseller for the soap making market doesn’t know if that reseller is selling fragrances as they come from the manufacturer or whether they may have been diluted by the reseller. Fragrance companies don’t engage that that type of activity but are still not that forthcoming with information regarding scent strength.
My questions are:
What is the “scent level” of fragrance oils used by manufacturers of cosmetic chemistry market? (20% seems to be one level of scent that is sold…)
Do manufacturers use a more highly scented fragrance than what is sold to the “homecrafter” market?
As cosmetic chemists, what has been your experience with fragrance usage rates in the industry?
Any information, observations and opinions are greatly welcomed!
Log in to reply.