Home Cosmetic Science Talk Formulating o-cymen-5-ol

  • o-cymen-5-ol

    Posted by Anonymous on October 27, 2016 at 9:35 am

    Hi all, 

    What are your opinions on o-cymen-5-ol
    I intend to include it in my face wash formulation for oily/acne-prone skin. 

    Should I use more common ingredients such as witch hazel or tea tree oil?

    Anonymous replied 7 years, 4 months ago 2 Members · 3 Replies
  • 3 Replies
  • johnb

    Member
    October 27, 2016 at 9:49 am

    o-cymen-5-ol is more commonly known as carvacrol - a common constituent of essential oils especially oregano.

    Very strong smell so if you want to go around smelling like a pizza - fine. If you don’t, best give it a miss.

    Remember, any hint of medicinal properties that you may make puts them in a new category of product.

  • bill_toge

    Member
    October 27, 2016 at 10:14 am

    it’s related to thymol and carvacrol, but different to both, and it has much weaker odour than either

    the difference is most obvious from the IUPAC names:

    thymol: 2-isopropyl-5-methylphenol
    carvacrol: 5-isopropyl-2-methylphenol
    o-cymen-5-ol: 4-isopropyl-3-methylphenol

    in the EU it’s only permitted as a preservative, with a limit of 0.1% (minimum inhibitory concentrations are 0.02-0.07% depending on the species)

  • Anonymous

    Guest
    October 28, 2016 at 12:22 am

    @johnb @Bill_Toge Thank you for your input. I’ve seen it in many facial products which sparked my interested in working with it. 

Log in to reply.