Home Cosmetic Science Talk Formulating Maximum usage rates of SCI in the EU

  • Maximum usage rates of SCI in the EU

    Posted by Anonymous on August 26, 2019 at 3:38 pm

    Hello everyone, 

    I have formulated a solid shampoo bar, it’s currently for personal use but I am hoping to bring it to market. 

    I am using sodium cocoyl isethionate for the main surfactant, the MSDS of the ingredient doesn’t state a maximum usage rate, research on the Internet states 50%. I have made my perfect formula (for myself) at 67% obviously way over maximum usage, but through a syndet bar group I am part of several people have said they know of people who have had formulations approved over the 50% mark, although I’ve not been able to directly speak to them. This is specifically for in the EU, I am in the UK. 

    Can anyone tell me if this is possible? does it vary through safety assessors?

    Someone said as the product is diluted more on usage its OK. But I know how information can be utter nonsense. I just want to hear from a professional or someone who has first hand experience with this. 

    I know the obvious answer is to use a blend of surfactants, however the others I am easily able to get hold of just don’t have the right credentials for what I’m producing.

    Hope someone can be of help. Thank you in advance. 

    Anonymous replied 4 years, 5 months ago 0 Member · 0 Replies
  • 0 Replies

Sorry, there were no replies found.

Log in to reply.