Making a green lipstick . I am tryin to incorporate hibiscus powder and beet root powderPosted by MariaRawlings on May 11, 2022 at 10:37 pm
I mixed my veggie / flower powder into glycerin before adding into my lipstick base but it stays grainy without completely dissolving so i also added a little low hlb emulsifier btms and still no great blend without graininess. Any suggestions to make this work?
MemberMay 11, 2022 at 10:58 pm
You will get better answers if you list all the ingredients in your formula.
MemberMay 12, 2022 at 2:40 am
I normally formulate everything but I had a ready made base in my stash of ingredients and when I checked the ingredients it appeared to be an ok formula. I do not know the percentage of each ingredient but this is the list of the lipstick base.
castor seed oil
cetyl stearyl alcohol,
olive fruit oil,
hydrogenated castor oil,
glycine soybean lipids,
candellia wax.To this I was adding beetroot powder and hibiscus flower powder in a gram of glycerin .i also added 5 grams of btms-50 to the entire mixture.
MemberMay 12, 2022 at 2:46 am
Beetroot and hibiscus 0.50 mgs each
MemberMay 12, 2022 at 12:19 pm
I’m not sure those colors would be legal for cosmetics in the US.
MemberMay 13, 2022 at 12:55 pm
I am incorporating natural beetroot powder and natural hibiscus powder.After more research I will try another approach to adding the pigments.
MemberMay 16, 2022 at 10:16 am
Hi, Maria:Maybe I’m saying nonsense, but I think:1. You are trying to introduce powdered plant, not pigments, and it will not dissolve (even in water) because of the fibers it contains, it is normal that you notice graininess.2. The pigments contained in these plants are water-soluble, if I’m not mistaken. The other ingredients in your formula are fat, so they won’t color. Maybe you can check this with your provider.3. As far as I have experienced, the BTMS will not help you to emulsify properly the glycerin. I think you would need an aqueous phase.4. Another possible option would be to extract the pigment with water, concentrate it as much as possible, and formulate the lipstick as an ointment (which, unlike a real balm, can contain a small proportion of water, usually less than 5%). Here’s an example, albeit with fresh beets:
https://youtu.be/R2lwca_K9RkI hope it helps.
MemberMay 16, 2022 at 3:40 pm
I would try this pigment based on beetroot:https://www.makingcosmetics.com/PGNA-BEETRT-01.html?lang=default
MemberMay 16, 2022 at 4:01 pm
Just so you know, using beetroot as a color additive for a cosmetic product sold in the US is a violation of regulations.
MemberMay 16, 2022 at 9:47 pm
By the way this company’s products were recommended by the NY Times Wirecutter as best shampoo for dandruff. https//www.nytimes.com/wirecutter/blog/ethique-shampoo-bar-review/?ds_c=71700000087595749&gclid=CjwKCAjw7IeUBhBbEiwADhiEMcVZ5HCS77wf12cKgklZlDZwiXr0l_seUBtANz_GhBs91eGLMMMiGBoCUOkQAvD_BwE&gclsrc=aw.ds
They were promoting their St Clements shampoo bar for dandruff containing citrus oil. I wrote the Wirecutter explaining that dandruff shampoo was OTC in US because seborrheic dermatitis is a medical condition associated with hair loss and asked about clinical trial for citrus oils. It appears that they have removed the product from their store…
MemberJune 4, 2022 at 8:32 am
Plus beetroot and hibiscus plant extracts are highly unstable and a nightmare to use as the primary colours.
MemberJune 4, 2022 at 11:16 am
MemberJuly 19, 2023 at 7:48 am
Searched for beet root powder as my customer wanted to use it for coloring, I tried to explain the guidelines and she is still convinced because suppliers are selling it
She provided me with these I excluded the company names. How do I explain to her without her ripping me apart.
Some verbiage from a variety of places:
Organic Beet Root Powder
Beets, or at least the leaves of the beet, have been used since before recorded history. Charred beet roots were found among Neolithic remains at an excavation site in the Netherlands. The Sea beet, the ancestor of the modern cultivated beet, was probably domesticated somewhere along the Mediterranean. Both the roots and leaves have been used in folk medicine to treat a wide variety of ailments since the time of the Romans, who used them for fever and constipation. Hippocrates used the leaves as a binding for wounds. In the Talmud, the rabbis recommended “eating beet root, drinking mead, and bathing in the Euphrates” as part of a prescription for a long and healthy life.
Organic Beet Root Powder is known for its high level of nutrients, it contains beta carotene, Vitamin B5, Vitamin B1, Vitamin C, glycine, magnesium, phosphorous, potassium, selenium, tryptophan, tyrosine, and zinc.
Organic Beet Root Powder is commonly used in the cosmetic and personal care industry for its ability to provide nutrients. It is used in sugar scrubs, hair care formulations, facial masks aimed towards skin blemishes. It is also used in Lip Glosses for a natural colorant. This Product is not water soluble, however, it is water dispersible – It has a tendency to clump, If you’re using this in a personal care product, make sure you break up the clumps before formulating with the product. This product is cosmetic grade powder for cosmetic and personal care formulations.
——/ another supplier
<font size=”3″ face=”helvetica,arial,sans-serif”>Beets have existed for thousands of years, but the beet root we know today was only hybridized about 300 years ago. Beta vulgaris is typically enjoyed as a vegetable for its earthy, yet sweet taste, and nutritious value. Our organic non-GMO beet root powder can be added to culinary dishes or blended into smoothies, juices, and herbal formulas.</font>
<font size=”3″ face=”helvetica,arial,sans-serif”>In ancient times, beets had elongated roots like carrots and the globular red beet we now eat was only hybridized about 300 years ago. Beets have the highest sugar content of all the vegetables and are becoming popularly used as a sweetening substitute. Beet juice and beet powder are used to flavor carrot, celery, and other vegetable juices, and also to color a variety of foods.</font>
<font size=”3″ face=”helvetica,arial,sans-serif”>Beets, or at least the leaves of the beet, have been used since before recorded history. Charred beet roots were found among Neolithic remains at an excavation site in the Netherlands. The Sea beet, the ancestor of the modern cultivated beet, was probably domesticated somewhere along the Mediterranean. Both the roots and leaves have been used since the time of the Romans. In the Talmud, the rabbis recommended “eating beet root, drinking mead, and bathing in the Euphrates” as part of a prescription for a long and healthy life. During the middle ages, Platina in his De Honesta (1460) noted that beet root was good for bad breath, especially “garlic breath”.</font>
<font size=”3″ face=”helvetica,arial,sans-serif”>Although the leaves were consumed for many centuries, the root itself was not widely consumed until French chefs recognized its culinary potential in the early 19th century.</font>
<font size=”3″ face=”helvetica,arial,sans-serif”>Ingredients: Organic beet root powder and silicon dioxide.</font>
<font size=”3″ face=”helvetica,arial,sans-serif”>
<font face=”helvetica, arial, sans-serif” size=”3″>—- another supplier </font>
Color handmade soap naturally with alkanet root powder. It creates a gorgeous deep gray/purple shade.
- Ingredients (Common Name): Alkanet Root
- Ingredients (INCI Name): Alkanna Tinctoria Root
<font face=”helvetica, arial, sans-serif” size=”3″>
<font face=”helvetica, arial, sans-serif” size=”3″>On another website </font>Beet root powder is a nutrient dense ingredient for all your soaps, cosmetics, and skin care products. Beet root contains a wide range of nutrients including beta carotene, vitamin B5, B1, and vitamin C. It also contains glycine, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, selenium, tryptophan, tyrosine, and zinc. When making homemade soaps, beet root powder can act as a natural colorant to create a vibrant pink / red color.
<font face=”helvetica, arial, sans-serif” size=”3″>Another supplier </font>Beetroot is <b style=”font-family: inherit; font-size: inherit; color: var(-bb-body-text-color); -webkit-text-size-adjust: 100%;”>approved for use as a colorant in food and cosmetics where the pigment mixture is used in the form of powder or as juice concentrate (ref.)Jan 12, 2019
<cite role=”text”>LisaLise Blog</cite>
Log in to reply.