Home Cosmetic Science Talk Formulating Lip Balm sinking/shrinking

  • Lip Balm sinking/shrinking

    Posted by LincsChemist on January 23, 2020 at 5:44 pm

    A client has provided me with a formulation for a lip balm they wish to begin manufacturing - the problems arise as it has to be poured straight into push-up cardboard tubes rather than into moulds. Observing drastic shrinkage resulting in an unsightly hole at the top of the stick. My question is; are there formulation tweaks I can make to improve this, or does it solely come down to fill temperature/cooling process?

    belassi replied 4 years, 4 months ago 7 Members · 6 Replies
  • 6 Replies
  • Rockstargirl

    Member
    January 26, 2020 at 1:49 am

    I think this is temperature. I’m not sure what temp…but from memory this is the cause. 

  • EVchem

    Member
    January 27, 2020 at 5:56 pm

    There are probably formulation tweaks but they might alter the feel/effect of the balm. I don’t  work with hot fill  but I’ve heard after pouring that going over the tops of the tubes with a heat gun can help- but with cardboard i’m not sure how safe that is.In the long run it’s probably easier to fix with a process change

  • lewhitak

    Member
    January 27, 2020 at 6:36 pm

    This is a slower method, but heating a metal putty knife and running unsightly lip balms along the surface can help smooth things out. I do agree that the better option is playing with fill temps, though.

  • Schnell_I

    Member
    February 3, 2020 at 9:38 pm

    Your pour temp is too high. The lower the pour temp is the less of a hole you have but be careful cause then other complications can arise from lower pour temps. 

  • Agate

    Member
    February 6, 2020 at 12:12 am

    I’ve read that heating the containers makes a massive difference as the dip happens due to the temperature difference between the container and the poured balm. Not sure how practical it is to heat up cardboard, but it’s something you may want to experiment with.

  • belassi

    Member
    February 6, 2020 at 5:10 am

Log in to reply.