Cosmetic Science discussion forum. For people who want for formulate cosmetics and get advice from other formulators around the world.
*** Click on one of the three Forum categories below to start a new discussion ***
Zinc Oxide is not soluble in water\oils. It is usually micronized and evenly dispersed is some medium like silicones (especially in sunscreens). In homemade products your only option is to shake the bottle.
You’ll need to add Polyhydroxystearic Acid to get an even distribution of the Zinc Oxide. If you are using ZnO powder, it is much easier if you use a ZnO premix such as those provided by Antaria or Grant Industries.