Home Cosmetic Science Talk Formulating glyceryl oleate and sodium lauroyl lactylate in surfactant systems

  • glyceryl oleate and sodium lauroyl lactylate in surfactant systems

    Posted by domicanica on March 17, 2021 at 4:17 pm

    from my research, i understand that glyceryl oleate functions as a refatting agent in surfactant formulations, which means that it essentially has emollient properties/has a conditioning effect through lipid layer enhancement or increases the skin’s moisture content and provides the skin with fatty acids? i’m not quite understanding the mechanism behind it but I do understand this is what happens and because of this it sort of offsets the drying effect some surfactants may have and it provides a nice skin after feel. i also understand that glyceryl oleate has thickening properties, and that its actually a surfactant so it acts as an emulsifier or co-emulsifier/stabilizer, and helps with foaming.

    now, i understand that sodium lauroyl lactylate is also a surfactant so it also helps with the foaming of the formulation and has emulsifying properties, and it also has moisturizing properties because of the lauric acid. the obvious differences seem to be that sodium lauroyl lactylate does not thicken formulations, and it’s considered to be a penetration enhancer.

    so to me, apart from sodium lauroyl lactylate being a penetration enhancer it seems like their functions are similar enough to be interchangeable in a body wash, is this correct? is there any point to using both of them or would it be a waste since they’re so similar? and i have used glyceryl oleate but in my experience, i didn’t get what the conditioning effect i thought i would get from it at 1% in a formulation with only water, surfactants and salt as a thickener.

    domicanica replied 2 years, 8 months ago 1 Member · 1 Reply
  • 1 Reply
  • domicanica

    Member
    March 17, 2021 at 6:03 pm

    Also, can someone explain to me how sodium lauroyl lactylate is supposed to be used? I’m seeing that it’s used at 1.5% to 3.0 % in
    emulsions and 10 to 30 % in surfactant systems, does this mean that if i want to use it for cleansing/as a surfactant I should use it at 10-30% and for all its other properties use it at 1.5 - 3%? I already have 4 surfactants in my formula that I’m satisfied with in terms of cleansing, I just really want to try it for foam boosting and moisturizing…

Log in to reply.