Home Cosmetic Science Talk General Creative INCI??? Disodium Edetate

  • Creative INCI??? Disodium Edetate

    Posted by Graillotion on March 30, 2023 at 8:09 pm

    Saw this today on an INCI: Disodium Edetate. Is this common place (and I just never noticed)…or just someone trying to dodge any negative perceptions related to EDTA?

    😋

    • This discussion was modified 5 months, 3 weeks ago by  Graillotion.
    Perry44 replied 5 months, 3 weeks ago 3 Members · 4 Replies
  • 4 Replies
  • Perry44

    Administrator
    April 1, 2023 at 7:47 pm

    Not common and not correct

    • Graillotion

      Member
      April 1, 2023 at 8:11 pm

      I knew both…. was just curious….as to the purpose. I assumed…they were trying to avoid listing… EDTA???

      • Perry44

        Administrator
        April 2, 2023 at 9:07 am

        Yes, I suspect obscuring what they use in their formula was the motivation

  • philgeis

    Member
    April 2, 2023 at 7:24 am

    Can’t say why someone would use now but the term has been used in ref to EDTA around a century.

Log in to reply.