Home Cosmetic Science Talk Formulating Can a call an ester of oil in ads?

  • Can a call an ester of oil in ads?

    Posted by pma on October 14, 2023 at 3:46 am

    I know ester and oil aren’t exactly the same thing, but do you think at least in advertesing texts can I call an emolient ester of oil?

    Perry44 replied 4 months, 1 week ago 4 Members · 5 Replies
  • 5 Replies
  • PhilGeis

    Member
    October 14, 2023 at 5:45 am

    What “oil” do you mean?

    • pma

      Member
      October 14, 2023 at 7:05 pm

      Emolients in general, like Cetyl Ethylhexanoate.

      • camel

        Member
        October 14, 2023 at 7:10 pm

        @PhilGeis

        To add to that, what about PEG-50 Shea Butter or Olive Oil PEG-7 Esters? Can those be referred to simply as shea butter and olive oil in a product’s marketing? Thank you.

  • PhilGeis

    Member
    October 14, 2023 at 7:19 pm

    Cetyl ethylhexanoate is an ester.

    Work with the definitions

  • Perry44

    Administrator
    October 17, 2023 at 7:56 am

    The term “oil” is pretty flexible in the cosmetic industry, at least when it comes to marketing language. If we want to get technical Jojoba Oil isn’t really an oil (it’s a liquid wax) but the industry is fine with calling it an oil. I’d say pretty much anything that is not soluble in water might be referred to as an oil in advertising even though, scientifically speaking, it wouldn’t be considered an oil.

    There was a lawsuit going around claiming just that. Saying that anything that isn’t soluble in water is an oil. Of course, it was dismissed so from a legal standpoint just being insoluble in water is not enough to consider something an oil. https://www.cosmeticsandtoiletries.com/regulations/claims-labeling/news/22262614/oilfree-cosmetics-suit-vs-target-dismissed-mostly

Log in to reply.