Home Cosmetic Science Talk Formulating Skin Buglossoides Arvensis aka Ahiflower oil

  • Buglossoides Arvensis aka Ahiflower oil

    Posted by graillotion on September 29, 2020 at 7:17 am

    I asked one of my suppliers for oil recommendations for a facial cream….and they came back with: Buglossoides Arvensis.

    Honestly never heard of it before, but supposed to be high in GLA and SDA fatty acids.  

    Has anyone worked with or experienced this oil?  I would appreciate any feed back regarding absorption and comedogenic ratings.  Or any other pertinent information

    Thank You.

    They also mentioned: Echium, and Starflower (borage) oils.  Could simply be overstocked on these…..but would love to hear back.

    graillotion replied 3 years, 4 months ago 1 Member · 0 Replies
  • 0 Replies

Sorry, there were no replies found.

Log in to reply.