Home Cosmetic Science Talk Formulating General Active surfactant matter

  • Active surfactant matter

    Posted by free9s on April 25, 2024 at 9:41 pm

    Is coco glucoside and glyceryl oleate (lamesoft po65) a surfactant.

    And what’s its active surfactant matter (ASM)?

    My lamesoft po65 is from BASF.

    I got this info from my supplier:

    The product is preferably used as lipid layer enhancer for the production of surfactant cleansing preparations. On account on its viscosity-increasing properties Lamesoft® PO 65 contributes to the viscosity formation in cosmetic cleansing preparations such as shower gels, foam baths, shampoos and baby products. The presence of the dermatological high value alkyl poly glycoside contributes with approx. 1.7 % to the final washing active substance considering a dosage of 5 % Lamesoft® PO 65. Correspondingly the amount of the basic or secondary surfactant can be reduced.

    what that means ?

    I also have attached a photo below showing more info about lamesoft po 65.

    I hope someone can help me out.

    Thanks in advance.

    Olivia93 replied 2 weeks, 4 days ago 5 Members · 7 Replies
  • 7 Replies
  • Camel

    Member
    April 25, 2024 at 9:59 pm

    Yes, it is a surfactant blend, with coco-glucoside being the primary one, and glyceryl oleate functioning as a re-fatting agent. The active matter is the dry content which is around 64-68% (hence the 65 in the name).

    Good luck!

    • free9s

      Member
      April 26, 2024 at 4:04 am

      Thank you for your answer.

      The active matter is the dry content which is around 64-68%

      Is glyceryl oleate included within 64-68%?

  • jemolian

    Member
    April 25, 2024 at 10:11 pm

    You can consider it a refattening agent. The glucoside in the blend can be used for a few purposes as mentioned in the description, which can include solubilizing the glyceryl oleate, replacing a part of other surfactants, etc.

    For the 1.7% in 5% usage rate, it would mean that the glucoside is about 34% in the blend. If we go by the rough ASM that some coco glucosides might have, about 55%, then the ASM might be 18.7%. You can see if you have access to the SDS or other materials to confirm if the info is correct.

    • free9s

      Member
      April 26, 2024 at 4:01 am

      Thank you for your response.

      How did you you know that glucoside is about 34% in the blend?

      And the ASM might be 18.7%?

      Is there any calculation method you did?

      • jemolian

        Member
        April 28, 2024 at 7:31 pm

        1.7% of 5% is 34%. 55% of 34 is 18.7%.

  • Abdullah

    Member
    April 26, 2024 at 8:15 pm

    Po65 has 34% APG surfactant

    • This reply was modified 3 weeks, 1 day ago by  Abdullah.
  • Olivia93

    Member
    May 1, 2024 at 12:17 pm

    Hello i am formulating a 2 in 1 shampoo with cleansing and conditioning properties while minimizing irritation, ia m using

    10% SLES, 3%cocamidopropyl betaine and 2%sodium cocoyl glutamate and 1.5% decyl glucoaide with0. 2 guar trimonium chloride

    But ia m not having enough foam and conditionning effect and the hair can not be detangled easily i added amodimethicone 1% but it caused irritation so what should i do? I am thinking to use sodium cocoyl isethionate instead sodium cocoyl glutamate it will works?

Log in to reply.