Acticire MB experience?
Does anyone have any experience working with this material from Gattefosse? It is used as a texturizing, thickening, and skin-feel-enhancing blend of wax esters. I am curious how it would alter haptics (positive or negative) in a cream emulsion if anyone has first-hand experience.
These are very long carbon chains, so I am also curious how this would compare to longer chain fatty alcohols such as behenyl and/or brassica, if at all.
I have samples on the way.
INCI: Jojoba Esters, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax, Acacia Deccurens Flower Wax, Polyglycerin-3
Log in to reply.