Home Cosmetic Science Talk General Krafft point of surfactants

  • Krafft point of surfactants

    Posted by abdullah on September 8, 2022 at 3:20 am

    What is Krafft poit of surfactant?

    What is the usage of it? (I mean what benefit do we get by knowing it)

    Where can we find information about Krafft point of surfactants?

    I saw somewhere that alpha olefin sulfonate has Krafft point issue. But when searched google about what is Krafft point of AOS or any other surfactant, i couldn’t find any information about it. 

    abdullah replied 1 year, 5 months ago 3 Members · 4 Replies
  • 4 Replies
  • paprik

    Member
    September 8, 2022 at 3:30 am
  • abdullah

    Member
    September 8, 2022 at 4:16 am

    Paprik said:

    Yes. That was really good.

    One more question: 
    Does this Krafft point matter when we are making the cleansing product or when we are using it? 

    I mean should the temperature be above Krafft point of surfactants during making a shampoo and mixing surfactants to obtain micelles or during washing the hair with that shampoo? 

  • ketchito

    Member
    September 8, 2022 at 11:40 am

    Abdullah said:

    Paprik said:

    Yes. That was really good.

    One more question: 
    Does this Krafft point matter when we are making the cleansing product or when we are using it? 

    I mean should the temperature be above Krafft point of surfactants during making a shampoo and mixing surfactants to obtain micelles or during washing the hair with that shampoo? 

    @Abdullah You have to be above the kraft point of your surfactants to both prevent turbidity and have good detergency (if you’re above the Kraft poing, your micelles core won’t be liquid enough to solubilize anything). Now, in practice, most common detergents have a low Kraft point which means  at room temperature you’ll always be above. Addition of salt and amphoterics also help lowering the Kraft temperature of anionics.

  • abdullah

    Member
    September 8, 2022 at 5:12 pm

    ketchito said:

    Abdullah said:

    Paprik said:

    Yes. That was really good.

    One more question: 
    Does this Krafft point matter when we are making the cleansing product or when we are using it? 

    I mean should the temperature be above Krafft point of surfactants during making a shampoo and mixing surfactants to obtain micelles or during washing the hair with that shampoo? 

    @Abdullah You have to be above the kraft point of your surfactants to both prevent turbidity and have good detergency (if you’re above the Kraft poing, your micelles core won’t be liquid enough to solubilize anything). Now, in practice, most common detergents have a low Kraft point which means  at room temperature you’ll always be above. Addition of salt and amphoterics also help lowering the Kraft temperature of anionics.

    That is good to know because i am using a lot of salt. 

    When should i be above Krafft point? 
    During manufacturing or during using the product?

Log in to reply.