Azulene in facial cream?

have anyone used Azulene for skincare? Any suggestion? I heard this is highly unstable due to color change.
any suggestions? what is the recommended level for color marketing and wrinkle reducer?

Thanks in advance!

Comments

  • I use Azulene in face cream.  Very small amount just for a hint of colour. Wrinkle reducer?  I doubt it very much, but it is good for sensitive skin. I have reasonably good colour stability, but I do not hold product in stock for a long time. Can vouch for about 12 months. Level depends on depth of colour required. I made up 1% dilution in solvent (Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride). Level of use about 0.05% to my memory.
  • BobzchemistBobzchemist Member, PCF student
    Also, not an US FDA approved colorant, as I recall. Guaiazulene is, but not Azulene.

    Therefore, you must always take care to describe it in all your ad copy, packaging and even internal documents as performing another (non-drug) function, with the color being an incidental byproduct. For example, Tocopherol is always an antioxidant, Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin is always a deodorant, Saffron is always a fragrance, etc.
    Robert Zonis, Sr. Formulation Chemist, Beaumont Products "All opinions and comments expressed are my own, have no relation to Beaumont Products, are fully copyrighted, and may not be used without written permission."
  • I was under the impression that Azulene was used to reduce redness. They make an azulene oil for reducing redness from shaving, branded Parissa Azulene Oil. It is a rich blue colour.

    I tried to source Azulene on its own, but it is not commonly available to the home crafter. Plus, it is very, very expensive.

    I would like to see how it would work when incorporated into sensitive skin formulas designed to work on ailments such as eczema redness, rosacea redness etc. Probably would be too harsh for rosacea, but might be okay for eczema.
Sign In or Register to comment.