How to add(dissolve) ascorbyl palmitate in oil?

IGiseleIGisele Member, PCF student
Hi, friends. I'm a newbie here. I'm formulating a facial oil. I would like to add ascorbyl palmitate in it. It's said that ascorbyl palmitate is oil soluble but I cannot dissolve them completely. How could I add it to the oil? Do I need any special techniques, equipment or I need to dissolve it in another solvent first? Can you give me some advice? Thank you! 

Comments

  • BobzchemistBobzchemist Member, PCF student
    What oil are you using? Sometimes it's helpful to heat the oil and use a spatula to break up clumps as you're heating the mixture.
    Robert Zonis, Sr. Formulation Chemist, Beaumont Products "All opinions and comments expressed are my own, have no relation to Beaumont Products, are fully copyrighted, and may not be used without written permission."
  • IGiseleIGisele Member, PCF student
    Hi @Bobzchemist ;

    I try to dissolve ascorbyl palmitate in jojoba oil. I google it and found the melting point is 116 °C. So do I need to heat to this temperature to dissolve it? Will these high temperature damage the sensitivities of both ascorbyl palmitate and jojoba oil?

    I read the docs that Ascorbyl palmitate is very soluble in Ethanol and need emulsifier in oil? I have no ideas.... 
  • BobzchemistBobzchemist Member, PCF student
    Jojoba oil is technically a wax, not an oil. Do you have any other oils to work with?
    Robert Zonis, Sr. Formulation Chemist, Beaumont Products "All opinions and comments expressed are my own, have no relation to Beaumont Products, are fully copyrighted, and may not be used without written permission."
  • BelassiBelassi Member, PCF student
    Just a suggestion: you could try dissolving it in an alternative nonpolar, such as an ester, eg Myritol 318.
    Cosmetic Brand Creation. Concept to name to IMPI search to logo and brand registration. In-house graphic design inc. Pantone specs. Cosmetic label and box design & graphics.
  • Bill_TogeBill_Toge Member, Professional Chemist
    the melting point is for the pure substance, not a solution

    if it's reasonably soluble in the oil you want to dissolve it in, it'll dissolve at a much lower temperature than the melting point

    I agree with @Belassi; since it's an ester, try dissolving it in another ester
    UK based cosmetic chemist with 13 years' experience at the bench. I've worked with pretty much everything apart from pressed powders, soap, solid lipstick and aerosols.
  • IGiseleIGisele Member, PCF student
    edited January 2015
    Belassi @Bill_Toge , I will try Myritol 318 and heat it

    Hope it works!
  • BelassiBelassi Member, PCF student
    Don't get it too hot, capric/caprylic triglycerides is water thin to start with and will break down if you get it too hot.
    Cosmetic Brand Creation. Concept to name to IMPI search to logo and brand registration. In-house graphic design inc. Pantone specs. Cosmetic label and box design & graphics.
  • IGiseleIGisele Member, PCF student
    @Belassi, finally I dissolved the ascorbyl palmitate in capric/caprylic triglycerides with heating, thanks. But due to my knowledge, vitamin c is very temperature sensitive. Is it OK to heat it? I think I heat to appx 70C to dissolve it.
  • BelassiBelassi Member, PCF student
    I honestly don't know, perhaps someone else can help.
    Cosmetic Brand Creation. Concept to name to IMPI search to logo and brand registration. In-house graphic design inc. Pantone specs. Cosmetic label and box design & graphics.
  • IGiseleIGisele Member, PCF student
    @Belassi, will the capric/caprylic triglycerides become solid after heating? the fractionated coconut oil become solid with ascorbyl palmitate after one day....
  • BobzchemistBobzchemist Member, PCF student
    edited January 2015
    CCT is a liquid at almost all temperatures. Look up solidification/melting points to find this information easily for almost any material.
    Robert Zonis, Sr. Formulation Chemist, Beaumont Products "All opinions and comments expressed are my own, have no relation to Beaumont Products, are fully copyrighted, and may not be used without written permission."
  • how much ascorbyl palmitate are you adding?
    maybe you are adding too much? I have used it in oils eg sunflower no problem without heating to 70°C
  • @cossci21, at which concentration is ascorbyl palmitate soluble in sunflower oil?
  • MicroformulationMicroformulation Member, Professional Chemist
    This is an old post. almost 2 1/2 years old. It is unlikely you will get an answer. However, those questions can be easily found in the technical documents.
    markfuller@microformulation.com Microformulation.com Microformulation Cosmetic Consulting provides Custom Formulations for both large Commercial accounts as well as smaller entrepreneurs. We can provide Naturally compliant Formulations under the NSF, NPA, Whole Foods and USDA Organic Certifications. BS.Pharm Albany College of Pharmacy, Union University.
  • I was just looking to the technical documents, and only very general considerations on the solubility of ascorbyl palmitate in oil :( 
  • MicroformulationMicroformulation Member, Professional Chemist
    I have never had an issue getting this information, but in the end it will take some experimentation.

    markfuller@microformulation.com Microformulation.com Microformulation Cosmetic Consulting provides Custom Formulations for both large Commercial accounts as well as smaller entrepreneurs. We can provide Naturally compliant Formulations under the NSF, NPA, Whole Foods and USDA Organic Certifications. BS.Pharm Albany College of Pharmacy, Union University.
Sign In or Register to comment.