I'm thinking of selling a relatively small amount of cosmetics into the EU and US market. I use a lot of plant ingredients, and I'm a bit stuck on how to create labels in a way that comply sufficiently with both sets of regulations at the same time, so I don't have to make separate batches and labels.
I'm considering the following options, with the example of argan oil:
1) Label according to INCI: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
2) Combine INCI with the common name in brackets: Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil
3) Combine the common name with INCI in brackets: Argan (Argania Spinosa) Kernel Oil
(I'm ruling out using common names only in the EU, seems like they're a bit hotter on it here, plus I prefer including the latin botanical names for precision.)
From my european experience, I see either 1) or 2) on commercial product labels. How is the situation in the US? Is 2) acceptable? Aesthetically and for branding purposes I would prefer 3), but I'm not sure that would fly in the EU.