Cosmetic Science Talk
What exactly is Argania spinosa fruit extract?
Is it the oil from the kernel (Argan oil), or something else like the pulp? Also, does anyone know where I can find actual names for latin terms used in skincare?
I imagine it would be a water-soluble extract of the pulp, but there are tricky ingredient names so you might not really know without knowing the supplier/having paperwork. Uh google can usually help with this if you are just looking for common names (ex type in 'Citrus Grandis' in google and there should be posts about grapefruit.
edited March 4
An extract in that case can also mean oil obtained by solvent extraction (= not native or extra vergine but the really cheap stuff). Often, cold pressed 'good & healthy' oil is obtained first and the pulp is then extracted with heat and solvents such as hexane... the process used therefore allows for the term 'extract' which sounds better than what it actually is. (How do I post a retching smiley?)
Member, Professional Chemist
it's most likely the pulp; the exact nature of the extract will depend on the solvent used, whether it's water, glycerine, oil, supercritical CO2...
UK based formulation chemist. Strongest subjects: hair styling, hair bleaches, hair dyes (oxidative and non-oxidative) I know some stuff about: EU regulations, emulsions (O/W and W/O), toothpaste, mouthwash, shampoos, other toiletries
BASF have one in their mix
Water (and) Glycerin (and) Lauryl Glucoside (and) Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate (and) Argania Spinosa Fruit Extract (and) Sorbitol (and) Dicaprylyl Ether
I believe it's from the pulp and peel that was left. Not so sure I want to use it in skincare since the extract itself looks pretty cytotoxic.
It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!
Latest Q&A session
Change my view
Requests / Opportunities
Color and makeup
Starting a cosmetic line
In this Discussion
Powered by Vanilla