Solubilizer: Soap Vs Caprylyl Glycol

Thank you for reading this post. 

We need a solubilizer for essential oils in a water solution. 

We want to be as natural as possible. 

Concentration of Essential Oils in solution: 2%

Question: Can soap be used as a solubilizer in this case? If yes, in what percentage? 

If not, at what percentage would caprylyl glycol need to be used to solubilize the essential oils in solution? 

Thank you in advance!

Comments

  • BelassiBelassi Member, PCF student
    Can soap be used as a solubilizer in this case? If yes, in what percentage? 
    It's possible that potassium cocoate could dissolve it. You would not want to apply that to the skin, though.

    Cosmetic Brand Creation. Concept to name to IMPI search to logo and brand registration. In-house graphic design inc. Pantone specs. Cosmetic label and box design & graphics.
Sign In or Register to comment.