O-Cymen-5-ol

It seems this molecule is getting more and more popular. In fact, it is a modified Thymol, but can be active in extremely small quantities. It shows excellent antifungal, antiseptic and preservative properties. The practical information is quite limited in the literature. Some say it can be even a safe substitute for Triclosan in different formulations. 
Do you have any experience with this ingredient? What do you think about it's efficacy in different products, including OTC products? Could it be efficiently coupled with other preservatives/antiseptics to preserve a product? Could it be used in such products as deodorants, skin antiseptics for feet, etc? 
All your suggestions would be highly appreciated. 

Comments

  • PhilGeisPhilGeis Member, Professional formulator
    SymOcide from Symrise.
     https://www.imcdus.com/en-us/products/symocide-c.  Think it's not very soluble and question "excellent antifungal, antiseptic and preservative properties" -sounds like the usual "broad spectrum hype.
    Symrise offers  the stuff  as "when properly used, can preserve many cosmetic products effectively. Particularly in combination with organic acids or other multifun­ctional ingredients,"https://www.cosmeticsandtoiletries.com/formulating/function/preservatives/Glide-Down-the-SymOcide-C-Slide-407782735.html

    A lot of literature re dentifrice application.  Other than that, I don't know why anyone would be using triclosan in any application that would warrant replacement.
    Here's CIR https://online.personalcarecouncil.org/ctfa-static/online/lists/cir-pdfs/PRS277.pdf
  • PharmaPharma Member, Pharmacist
    From what I could find out: It's a phenol (obviously) and one of the better antimicrobial ones when comparing to other non-halogenated ones. However, halogenated phenolics such as triclosan often have an inherent better activity.
    EU limits the amount to be used in cosmetics. Given that it's a phenol derivative, potential skin irritation and hypothetical toxicity may be reasons, scarce literature another (though it's been around as cosmetic preservative and other applications for 40+ years).
    Can't find my notes right now... it is quite similar to the regioisomer thymol regarding its effects (against some microbes a tick better, against others a tick worse) but has one huge plus; unlike thymol, it's nearly odour- and tasteless.
  • vitalysvitalys Member
    @PhilGeis Thank you for the links. I wanted to find out what stands behind all those marketing phrases as "Broad spectrum...", i.e. some tips or tricks if someone works with this stuff, etc. 
    The initial trials/tests I have made show excellent results in preservation. I have not noticed any issues with it's solubility at the recommended dosage. 

    @Pharma I appreciate your response. 
    According to some papers and official assessments O-Cymen-5-ol is not an irritant or allergen up to 0.5%. However, the recommended % is 0.1-0.2%. It is also interesting that one of the formulation we have prepared with this ingredient shows calming and obviously soothing effect on the inflamed skin of our volunteers. The lotion contained no other calming or antiphlogistic components - just the simplest o/w emulsion, preserved with O-Cymen. I assume this effect was due it's antimicrobial activity. 
    Yes, the fact that it's odorless and tasteless is a great plus, especially for some specific preparations. 
  • I have read that Thymol can be used as an Anti-Malador as well.
    Dr. Catherine Pratt
    (B.Sc with HONS I , Ph.D Analytical/Organic Chem and Microbiology), Cosmetic Chemistry IPCS)
Sign In or Register to comment.