Anyone have experience with INCI Dimethyl Sulfone (methylsulfonylmethane)?

I am using Dimethyl Sulfone (8.89%) in a facial scrub. The functions listed on the EU CosIng website list the functions as "solvent" and "viscosity controlling".
I am not sure if the described functions are the same in other countries.

Have any of you formulated skincare products with Dimethyl Sulfone? 

DIMETHYL SULFONE is classified as :SolventViscosity controlling

CAS Number67-71-0
EINECS/ELINCS No:200-665-9
COSING REF No:75889
Chem/IUPAC Name:Dimethyl sulphone

Thank you! @Dr_Sara
 

Comments

  • chemicalmattchemicalmatt Member, Professional Chemist
    Also known as methylsufonylmethane (MSM) this is known widely in the holistic medicine world as a joint pain palliative and other body ache cures. That's when you ingest it, of course. Unsure what this does topically. This will be a good solvent, though not quite as good as close cousin dimethylsulfoxide.
  • Hi @chemicalmatt

    I was interested in using it for viscosity control. Although I am also interested in its antioxidant properties- these are probably not relevant. 

    I probably don't want to use DMSO- garlic breath as a bonus!

    I have seen it listed on a few anti-aging creams... but it does not seem to be frequently used.
    Thanks @Dr_Sara
  • PattsiPattsi Member
    low %  - a sebum control claim.
    high % - an exfoliation claim.
    have ordered 1 kg. sample.
    have not used it.
    and think will never use it. it's stink.
  • thanks @Pattsi

    Pattsi said:
    have not used it.
    and think will never use it. it's stink.
    does your dimethyl sulfone smell? mine has no odor
  • PattsiPattsi Member
    mine has odor ( a bit acidic a bit unpresent a bit sharp first hit my nose ) not much tho.
    10% in formulae give off some smell but think it can be masked.
    initially thinking about facial scrub/clay for oily skin but can't find much paper supporting topical use (within cosmetics usage) so i shut that project down until i find more information.
  • PharmaPharma Member, Pharmacist
    Did play around with MSM, wasn't worth it. It might serve, like urea, as solubiliser for certain compounds if used at more than maybe 3-5% (a rough guess).
    BTW it's not an antioxidant and the claim that it were metabolised to be funnelled into the amino acid pool is based on one poorly made publication wherein they only determined sulphur content but not what type of sulphur. The more likely hypothesis is that gut bacteria mineralise it to sulphate and that it's not our body which turns it into methionine or cysteine.
  • Hi @Pharma I formulated a scrub that I am quite happy with for an apiary- my daughters both love it and one of them is very difficult to impress! She actually asked or more!

    I realize that MSM is not an antioxidant that is able to accept free radicals or terminate propagation, but I thought I had read that it modulates antioxidant pathways.  Maybe resulting in decreased markers of oxidative stress. 




     
Sign In or Register to comment.