CETYL PALMITATE alternative

hi all

I can not find the CETYL PALMITATE in my country to make a lotion
do you know any alternative

Comments

  • chemicalmattchemicalmatt Member, Professional Chemist
    smok, your distributor may stock "cetyl esters", which is essentially the same thing. Stearyl Stearate may be a Plan B.  If you cannot get either, then you may be out of luck with any suitable alternatives. That ester grants a powdery afterfeel to creams and lotions on dry-down. Pretty useful material for your formulating toolbox. Good luck.
  • PharmaPharma Member, Pharmacist
    Or they sell it under a synonym?
    Myristyl myristate is similar (not the same, though!) whilst for other applications, waxes can be used as replacement.
    What is the reason you add cetyl palmtate? What does it do in your lotion? What would you like your lotion to be if you could choose an improvement? What is not acceptable as a new effect?
  • smoksmok Member
    Pharma said:
    Or they sell it under a synonym?
    Myristyl myristate is similar (not the same, though!) whilst for other applications, waxes can be used as replacement.
    What is the reason you add cetyl palmtate? What does it do in your lotion? What would you like your lotion to be if you could choose an improvement? What is not acceptable as a new effect?
    It seems to me that you are the most one in us who knows what the role of this product
  • DoreenDoreen Member
    edited September 7
    Regarding synonyms. Cetyl palmitate used to be derived from the waxy substance in the head of sperm whales. A few suppliers here use names like 'synthetic cetaceum', or 'cetyl esters', like @chemicalmatt mentioned.
    "Synthetic spermaceti/cetaceum consists of esters of saturated, long chained fatty acids and alcohols, basically cetyl palmitate."
    https://www.in-cosmetics.com/__novadocuments/2531

    I agree with @Pharma , myristyl myristate can be a good substitute, it gives a lovely skin feel. A disadvantage can be that it's more 'shiny' (in e.g. daycreams I use a lower level if I use it).
    (I haven't used stearyl stearate myself yet, so can't say anything about it, but if @chemicalmatt names it as alternative, I'm sure it's a great option as well.)
  • You could use almost any of these:
    Cera Alba
    Cera Flava
    ozokerite, hydrogenated vegetable oil,
    stearyl stearate, stearic acid
    ozokerite, hydrogenated vegetable oil, cera alba, hydrogenated palm acid, stearyl stearate
    Cetyl alcohol
    Cetyl palmitate
    Cetearyl alcohol
    Cetearyl alcohol
    Castor Oil hydrogenated
    Candelilla cera
    Copernicia Cerifera wax
    Glyceryl stearate
    Montan Cera
    Paraffin
    Stearyl alcohol
    Cetyl esters wax

    Dr. Catherine Pratt
    (B.Sc with HONS I , Ph.D Analytical/Organic Chem and Microbiology), Cosmetic Chemistry IPCS)
Sign In or Register to comment.