INCI naming botanicals EU

Hello,

Is anyone familiar with the EU INCI naming for botanicals? For example:

Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour

From my INCI dictionary set (2006), US and EU naming was being harmonized (US to include genus and species; EU to include plant part type). But notes EU Inventory has not officially adopted this.


From what I could find current INCI dictionary (2016) [http://webdictionary.personalcarecouncil.org/ctfa-static/online/FrontMatter_Vol1 Edited for Websites.pdf] mentions keeping the English identifier but doesn't list EU regulations anymore.

Searching the EU COSing Inventory database [http://ec.europa.eu/growth/tools-databases/cosing/index.cfm?fuseaction=search.results] lists Avena Sativa Kernel Flour without the English name; though the search function does not allow any brackets in results.

So for EU INCI naming of botanicals, do they keep or omit the English? So in the example, which version is correct:

Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour OR Avena Sativa Kernel Flour?


If you are familiar with EU regulations perhaps you could also answer, if either case is listed does anyone really care? Or at this point as long as there is not blatant labelling errors, neither version listed is likely to be called out on?


Thanks,

RDchemist15

Comments

  • PharmaPharma Member, Pharmacist
    You've got your answer right under your eyes ;) .
    The first document you posted, page 35 (XXXV), paragraph 31: The common name of the plant is only used in the States and if it has been historically used as INCI name. In all other cases (new cosmetic plants or in EU -> fifth line from the bottom!), only the botanical name is used.

  • Gah, I read this document 3 times and still missed it every time. Guess I need a new pair of glasses. Thanks for quoting the exact section @Pharma in your answer so I can highlight the regulation for future use.
Sign In or Register to comment.