Performance of Totarol™ as Preservative of O/W Emulsions?

Is Totarol™ (INCI: Totarol by Mende Biotech) an effective preservative of O/W emulsion skin products?

What are the pros and cons of using Totarol™ as a preservative?

What could/might you combine with Totarol™ to give a preservative system of an O/W emulsion (pH 5.5 - 6.5) complete broad spectrum protection?

I would greatly appreciate any suggestions, comments, and discussion about Totarol™ as a preservative whether you have direct experience with this product or not.

Thanks!

Comments

  • MarkBroussardMarkBroussard Member, Professional Chemist
    I would caution you against using Totarol as a solo preservative.  The biggest issue would be very limited number of suppliers and cost relative to other preservatives that perform equally well.  I personally view Totarol as more of an acne active ingredient than as a preservative.  But, if you are formulating for acne, by all means.
    Chemist/Microbiologist formulating in the Organic & Naturals arena under ECOCert/Natural Products Assn/Whole Foods/National Organic Program guidelines focused skincare & haircare products. 

    Provides Formulation Development and Lab-Scale Contract Manufacturing Services.  See website for details www.desertinbloomcosmeticslab.com

Sign In or Register to comment.