Inulin

BelassiBelassi Member
edited October 2016 in Formulating
Is anyone using inulin in skin or hair products? It looks interesting. According to the patent it can act as a natural cationic conditioner and a humectant. I suspect that being a polysaccharide it may form stable emulsions with glycyrrhizic acid, like pectin or xanthan gum does.
Cosmetic Brand Creation. Concept to name to IMPI search to logo and brand registration. In-house graphic design inc. Pantone specs. Cosmetic label and box design & graphics.

Comments

  • I've looked at inulin in the past but didn't find any special attributes that would sent the world of cosmetic science into a tizzy.

    Looking at the claims on the patent, it seems that most (all) of the validity is greatly diminished by having Claim 1 full of provisos ("free from", "apart from") and such like.

    The patent has a priority date of 2003. Nothing has appeared on the marketplace which utilises any attributes that this patent may offer so, I assume it's not any good - although the patent legal processes are still being pursued.
  • Am playing around with a facial mask formula with Fructan Gum (chicory inulin) from Sensient. The fat like texture is a useful attribute. Good for emulsifier free claims.

    The gelling properties are well researched in the low-fat food science arena. Careful with your suppliers, many grades are available and the chain length dictates the minimum concentration needed for the product to gel.
  • It sounds as if it could be used as a thickener?

    Cosmetic Brand Creation. Concept to name to IMPI search to logo and brand registration. In-house graphic design inc. Pantone specs. Cosmetic label and box design & graphics.
  • heraklitheraklit Member, PCF student
    I tried it in a shampoo at 1% for moisturizing effect, but didn't noticed any difference. Also it's a bug food...
  • Thickener, yes. It is sticky though...
  • OK. I'll not bother. Thanks!
    Cosmetic Brand Creation. Concept to name to IMPI search to logo and brand registration. In-house graphic design inc. Pantone specs. Cosmetic label and box design & graphics.
  • I used 1% in hair conditioner (pH5.1). Real good result and it surprised. Inulin give more hydration, smoothing and anti static effect. I have curl hair. To get good combing and shine with natural solution real - challenge for me. Inulin - cheap and effect ingrediant.

    P.S. I use only natural compounds and natural cosmetics.


  • Thanks for the update Elena.
    Cosmetic Brand Creation. Concept to name to IMPI search to logo and brand registration. In-house graphic design inc. Pantone specs. Cosmetic label and box design & graphics.
  • Imutec SP1 from Beneo is a polymeric surfactant derivated from Inulin. It provides very good steric repulsion in dispersions.
  • As I know inulin is non ionic so we can use in shampoo also and give good hydration to hair
Sign In or Register to comment.