Erucic Acid

I've been looking into carrier oils like abyssinian and radish seed for facial care application.

Both are relatively high in erucic acid which is promoted as giving them their 'silicone-like slip'. They also boast a 2 yr shelf life. 

However, I can't find any studies good or bad relating to erucic acid and skin. Are they likely to cause problems for acne prone skin?

Does anyone know of any studies other than the ones that say it might cause heart disease if ingested in large doses?

Comments

  • Bill_TogeBill_Toge Member, Professional Chemist
    if there are similar studies for oleic acid you could in principle use their findings as a rough guide, seeing as they're structurally very similar
    UK based formulation chemist. Strongest subjects: hair styling, hair bleaches, hair dyes (oxidative and non-oxidative) I know some stuff about: EU regulations, emulsions (O/W and W/O), toothpaste, mouthwash, shampoos, other toiletries
  • beautynerdbeautynerd Member
    edited August 2016
    Thanks @Bill_Toge 

    The best I could come up with is this supplier's brochure that suggests Radish oil has the same skin feel as Isopropyl Palmitate while performing a barrier function superior to IPP. 

    And this study that states:

    "Long chain fatty acids (≥ 14 carbon atoms) and very long chain fatty acids (VLCFAs; ≥ 22 carbon atoms) are more hydrophobic and therefore have a greater ability to prevent water loss. The absence of VLCFAs results in a smaller, weaker and more permeable stratum corneum. VLCFAs have been shown to be reduced in the skin of patients with atopic dermatitis"

    and,

    "Our results, although preliminary, suggest that patients with papulopustular rosacea may benefit from a physiological lipid treatment aimed at replacing VLCFAs."


    So, I'm supposing erucic acid being a VLCFA (C22) should make radish and abyssinian oils good candidates for moisturizers as long as they're not overly comedogenic.  
Sign In or Register to comment.