Cosmetic Science Talk
required HLB for tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate
edited March 2014
I can't find the required HLB for tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate . This is the only place where I found a value, but can I trust it?
(HLB = 2.74)
I also found this paper, but as a homecrafter I am not in a position to spend the money for the document ..
The thing is - I want to incorporate it at 10% and not overuse the emulsifiers (I want to have a serum as light as possible). So I really need some reliable info regarding its HLB value.
The manufacturer uses the IOB system, not the HLB system.
The IOB value is
I was informed by the manufacturer's technical specialist that one could approximate HLB by multiplying the IOB by 10.
IOB 0.274 x 10 = HLB 2.74
I have no further info on how to use IOB in formulating.
It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!
Latest Q&A session
Change my view
Requests / Opportunities
Color and makeup
Starting a cosmetic line
In this Discussion
Powered by Vanilla