FCO vs. Caprylic Capric Triglycerides

One of the online resellers indicates that FCO and CCT are not the same thing yet I looked on here and found listings using both names to describe the same ingredient.  Would someone kindly clear this up for me?

http://www.ingredientstodiefor.com/item/Caprylic_Capric_Triglycerides/464

http://www.ingredientstodiefor.com/item/Fractionated_Coconut_Oil/378

Thanks!

Comments

  • I could be wrong but from what I'm seeing FCO would contain Lauric Acid whereas CCT would not.
  • Yes, apparently FCO contains various fatty acids and Caprylic/Capric is limited to just those two fatty acids and Caprylic/Capric is by esterification... FCO by pressing and distillation.

    What I am not understanding is why these two substances are often called by the wrong names i.e. "caprylic/capric triglycerides also known as fractionated coconut oil".  Have the Cosmetic Chemistry Police been notified? (joke!)

    I happen to have a few gallons of this and both names are listed on the bottle!  Also I understand that they both have an incredibly long shelf life!  I just want to make sure I am understanding these two products so I can use them correctly!  Thanks!
  • My experience in the supplement industry I have also seen something similar where people use MCT oil and Coconut oil without distinction. It's not technically correct but I suppose some consider it close enough for the specific context. I do see an issue with them sending you something that has both labels on it. I would call the distributor and ask for clarification. If they aren't selling it for your use specifically maybe the context they have on it this is "close enough"

    8-|
  • Thanks, Mike and Christopher!

    I checked back in my workroom and I do have a few bottles of oils that are marked both "FCO" and "C/C Trig."!  However, when I go the company's site I only find "FCO" listed and it is also called "MTC OIL".  So, I'm not exactly sure that the bottle I have are!

    Christopher,

    Thanks for that link!  That covers the topic pretty well and is quite clear as to what the difference is!  I appreciate you sharing it!

    Thanks, guys!
    David
  • Back again!

    What would be a good thing to add to help incorporate Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides into a Body Wash made with Isethionates, Taurates, CAPB, Crothix, Polyquat-7?

    Thanks for any help you may be able to provide!
  • johnbjohnb Member, Professional Chemist
    Is this to use up your current stock of Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides or do you want to utilise its positive properties?

    If the latter then PEG-7 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides will give a very pleasing effect in a body wash.
  • It was suggested to me by a chemical company with whom I do business.  They didn't know I already have some! :D I did see PEG-7 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides listed in one of my many searches and wondered about that.... but after doing a search, I am not finding it being sold by any of the companies I do business with or any online resellers.  What do you think about PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate?  What about PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil?

    Thanks for your input!
  • johnbjohnb Member, Professional Chemist
    PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate is similar to PEG-7 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides but it has a much wider alkyl chain distribution. This can make it prone to clouding at RT between different suppliers (I'm in the UK so that may not apply where you are).

    The materials have the odd property of negative water solubility this is to say, they are less soluble at high dilution than they are in concentrate. So, you can have a water soluble bath oil which clouds in the tub.

    PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil is a solubiliser for oils (fragrance concentrate) in water. In conventional liquid detergent products it has the unfortunate property of killing viscosity.
  • Sounds like I'm barkin' up the wrong bush with PEG-7 Glyceryl  Cocoate and PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oils!  I'll check some more sources to see where I can find some PEG-7 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides ... unless you have another suggestion? 

    Thanks so much!
Sign In or Register to comment.