Where to find Dermofeel PA (should I make my own?)

(I've searched this forum for an already typed out answer to this before posting, but could not find anything)

I am just beginning my formulation path, and this forum has helped me a lot in just searching for answers to questions I've had thus far. I'm utilizing the free  IPCS masterclass as I get used to formulating and understanding the importance of each ingredient. One ingredient needed for their organic shampoo formula is Dermofeel PA (phytic acid, aqua), I understand that this is a chelating agent, and after trying to find somewhere to buy it online I am also now under the impression that it has been very hard to come by for awhile (according to google searches and forums). I am US-based, but am open to ordering out of country as well if needed. Any leads on where I can buy Dermofeel PA? And if not - can I make my own? I know it's simply phytic acid and demineralized water, but I don't know what % of each it would be. 

Or if anyone has a Dermofeel PA substitute that could be used in a "certified organic" shampoo, I would much appreciate the information. I have seen some subs on google searches, but I don't want to choose something ineffective and that I don't know much about.

Comments

  • Bill_TogeBill_Toge Member, Professional Chemist
    sodium phytate is easier to find, does the same job, and dissolves more easily
    UK based cosmetic chemist with 13 years' experience at the bench. I've worked with pretty much everything apart from pressed powders, soap, solid lipstick and aerosols.
  • Thank you! It looks like I can just add sodium phytate still in powder form to my water phase. I see suggested usage rate is 0.05-0.5%. I don't know how strong Dermafeel PA is as it's phytic acid and water, and this formula has 0.2% Dermofeel PA. Would I attempt the formula with a replacement of 0.2% sodium phytate or go lower because it's not mixed with water?
  • Bill_TogeBill_Toge Member, Professional Chemist
    0.1% is enough, more often than not
    UK based cosmetic chemist with 13 years' experience at the bench. I've worked with pretty much everything apart from pressed powders, soap, solid lipstick and aerosols.
  • MarkBroussardMarkBroussard Member, Professional Chemist
    @lisdoesthings

    You can purchase Phytic Acid from Biosil Technologies in the US.  Are you using it as both a chelating agent and pH adjuster?  Phytic Acid and Sodium Phytate have different effects as it regards pH adjustment.  Phytic Acid will lower pH, Sodium Phytate will raise pH.
    Chemist/Microbiologist formulating in the Organic & Naturals & Clean Beauty arena under ECOCert/Natural Products Assn/Whole Foods/National Organic Program/Clean At Sephora/Credo Clean guidelines focused skincare & haircare products. 

    See website for details www.desertinbloomcosmeticslab.com
  • Some where someone said that the phytic acid she purchased was already contaminated. So sodium phytate is better option, costs less in transportation because it is 100% active and do the same thing.
Sign In or Register to comment.