Trend ingredients: fermented oils

mariamaria Member
I'm having an hard time to figure out how is an oil fermented, can you help? Thank you

Comments

  • What oil are you talking about?

    I know how cooking oil is extracted.  :D
    How to expand beauty brands to Chinese market, S'Young Intenational will help you with complete solutions from brand strategy, product design, digital marketing, professional operation and logistics.
  • SylSyl Member
    To do fermentation you need carbohydrates, are carbs present in olive oil? It is possible that a very small amount of olive pulp remains in the olive oil. This is the only explanation I could come up with, maybe someone else will have a better explanation.
  • PharmaPharma Member, Pharmacist
    Fermented XYZ does not mean that pure XYZ has been digested by microbes but often, that XYZ has been added to water containing all necessary things for microbial live, including added sugar. Wheter or not the process converts any of the XYZ remains elusive. In case of oils (triglycerides), there are several ways how it could go. A: nothing happens, B: secreted lipases hydrolise the triglycerides into glycerin (which may be digested = turns into water and CO2) and free fatty acids, and/or C: microbes digest the oil (some microbes even prefer fatty acids over carbohydrates as carbon source) and leave nothing but their excrements floating in the soup.
    Question is: Is there a benefit? Does the oil become more valuable? Well... cosmetic knows for decades that some ferments are actually highly valued by consumers. As an educated guess, I'd say that the broth from the used microbes (which are often food processing, proven to be safe, microbes) is often very similar no matter what you feed them as long as you feed them well.
  • mariamaria Member
    edited May 14
  • Syl said:
    To do fermentation you need carbohydrates, are carbs present in olive oil? It is possible that a very small amount of olive pulp remains in the olive oil. This is the only explanation I could come up with, maybe someone else will have a better explanation.
    Oilve oil contains 5-15% squalene.
  • PharmaPharma Member, Pharmacist
    What has squalene (an unsaturated hydrocarbon, not a carbohydrate) to do with all this?
    The explanation by @maria does look like a good explanation. All you have to do is let your harvest, prior to oil extraction, stay around and it'll ferment on its own. This technique isn't new; it's one of the key steps in making good chocolate/cacao.
  • Actually nothing, it was irrelevant.
    The manufacturers of fermented oils that I found declare that fermentation takes place after the oil is obtained. According to them the main difference after fermentation is the increased content of free fatty acids, and the resulting benefits are reduced oil greasiness and better emulsion stability. This is their marketing claim.
  • PharmaPharma Member, Pharmacist
    So, you mean, they take spoiled oil, rebrand it as 'fermented' and sell it for more $$? I'm at a lack of words...
Sign In or Register to comment.