Zinc oxide (ZnO) dispersion for sunscreen - Looking for a supplier in North America

Hi there,

Developing sunblock that is considered natural and reef safe. I can’t seem to find a supplier for zinc oxide dispersion in coco-caprylate ONLY. 

Any help or pointers for suppliers would be very helpful. 

Comments

  • MarkBroussardMarkBroussard Member, Professional Chemist
    What you are asking for is not a "stock" dispersion.  You might contract Grand Industries and see if they would custom-blend batches for you.
    Chemist/Microbiologist formulating in the Organic & Naturals arena under ECOCert/Natural Products Assn/Whole Foods/National Organic Program guidelines focused skincare & haircare products. 

    See website for details www.desertinbloomcosmeticslab.com
  • edited October 18
    Actually they do have stock blends at 'Antaria' from Australia but I am sure they are international as well. I have used their jojoba and coco-caprylate, don't even think of going with Jojoba, coco is the best so far and very easy to use.
    They have been very good suppliers I would try them!
    Dr. Catherine Pratt
    (B.Sc with HONS I , Ph.D Analytical/Organic Chem and Microbiology), Cosmetic Chemistry IPCS)
  • hi, what is the difference between the jojoba and coco?  i just received a shipment of the jojoba and am guessing that the coco is lighter but would love to hear your thoughts.
  • The jojoba is really greasy & I was making an eye cream! Go with the coco!
    Dr. Catherine Pratt
    (B.Sc with HONS I , Ph.D Analytical/Organic Chem and Microbiology), Cosmetic Chemistry IPCS)
  • I am sure you can still use the Jojoba, it would be better if they were Jojoba esters but I don't think it is. Jojoba is a good natural UV filter but I think the Jojoba dispersion is not great making high SPF obviously as you have to use so much. For the other emollients use only silicone alternatives. Try that and you may have a better outcome. I think I used Heptyl Undecyclenate at quite a high amount. Maybe you could try Isostearyl Isostearate instead or isoamyl Laurate?
    Let us know how you go? Hope this helps
    Dr. Catherine Pratt
    (B.Sc with HONS I , Ph.D Analytical/Organic Chem and Microbiology), Cosmetic Chemistry IPCS)
Sign In or Register to comment.