How to add(dissolve) ascorbyl palmitate in oil? - Cosmetic Science Talk

How to add(dissolve) ascorbyl palmitate in oil?

Hi, friends. I'm a newbie here. I'm formulating a facial oil. I would like to add ascorbyl palmitate in it. It's said that ascorbyl palmitate is oil soluble but I cannot dissolve them completely. How could I add it to the oil? Do I need any special techniques, equipment or I need to dissolve it in another solvent first? Can you give me some advice? Thank you! 

Comments

  • What oil are you using? Sometimes it's helpful to heat the oil and use a spatula to break up clumps as you're heating the mixture.
    Robert Zonis, Sr. Formulation Chemist, Beaumont Products "All opinions and comments expressed are my own, have no relation to Beaumont Products, are fully copyrighted, and may not be used without written permission."
  • Hi @Bobzchemist ;

    I try to dissolve ascorbyl palmitate in jojoba oil. I google it and found the melting point is 116 °C. So do I need to heat to this temperature to dissolve it? Will these high temperature damage the sensitivities of both ascorbyl palmitate and jojoba oil?

    I read the docs that Ascorbyl palmitate is very soluble in Ethanol and need emulsifier in oil? I have no ideas.... 
  • Jojoba oil is technically a wax, not an oil. Do you have any other oils to work with?
    Robert Zonis, Sr. Formulation Chemist, Beaumont Products "All opinions and comments expressed are my own, have no relation to Beaumont Products, are fully copyrighted, and may not be used without written permission."
  • Just a suggestion: you could try dissolving it in an alternative nonpolar, such as an ester, eg Myritol 318.
    Special interests: anti-aging creams, gels, and serums; sulphate-free shampoos; and therapeutic cosmetics.
  • the melting point is for the pure substance, not a solution

    if it's reasonably soluble in the oil you want to dissolve it in, it'll dissolve at a much lower temperature than the melting point

    I agree with @Belassi; since it's an ester, try dissolving it in another ester
    UK based formulation chemist. Strongest subjects: hair styling, hair bleaches, hair dyes (oxidative and non-oxidative) I know some stuff about: EU regulations, emulsions (O/W and W/O), toothpaste, mouthwash, shampoos, other toiletries
  • edited January 2015
    Belassi @Bill_Toge , I will try Myritol 318 and heat it

    Hope it works!
  • Don't get it too hot, capric/caprylic triglycerides is water thin to start with and will break down if you get it too hot.
    Special interests: anti-aging creams, gels, and serums; sulphate-free shampoos; and therapeutic cosmetics.
  • @Belassi, finally I dissolved the ascorbyl palmitate in capric/caprylic triglycerides with heating, thanks. But due to my knowledge, vitamin c is very temperature sensitive. Is it OK to heat it? I think I heat to appx 70C to dissolve it.
  • I honestly don't know, perhaps someone else can help.
    Special interests: anti-aging creams, gels, and serums; sulphate-free shampoos; and therapeutic cosmetics.
  • @Belassi, will the capric/caprylic triglycerides become solid after heating? the fractionated coconut oil become solid with ascorbyl palmitate after one day....
  • edited January 2015
    CCT is a liquid at almost all temperatures. Look up solidification/melting points to find this information easily for almost any material.
    Robert Zonis, Sr. Formulation Chemist, Beaumont Products "All opinions and comments expressed are my own, have no relation to Beaumont Products, are fully copyrighted, and may not be used without written permission."
  • how much ascorbyl palmitate are you adding?
    maybe you are adding too much? I have used it in oils eg sunflower no problem without heating to 70°C
  • @cossci21, at which concentration is ascorbyl palmitate soluble in sunflower oil?
  • This is an old post. almost 2 1/2 years old. It is unlikely you will get an answer. However, those questions can be easily found in the technical documents.
    markfuller@microformulation.com Microformulation.com Microformulation Cosmetic Consulting provides Custom Formulations for both large Commercial accounts as well as smaller entrepreneurs. We can provide Naturally compliant Formulations under the NSF, NPA, Whole Foods and USDA Organic Certifications.
  • I was just looking to the technical documents, and only very general considerations on the solubility of ascorbyl palmitate in oil :( 
  • I have never had an issue getting this information, but in the end it will take some experimentation.

    markfuller@microformulation.com Microformulation.com Microformulation Cosmetic Consulting provides Custom Formulations for both large Commercial accounts as well as smaller entrepreneurs. We can provide Naturally compliant Formulations under the NSF, NPA, Whole Foods and USDA Organic Certifications.
Sign In or Register to comment.