Using beta carotene

DrADrA Member
edited December 2014 in Formulating
Hi All,
I have a customer who has asked me to add beta carotene to a lotion I make for them. I am new to formulating, so I wasn't sure what would be the best way to do this. I looked at other formulations and I was surprised at how many different materials were being used. I saw carrot powder extract, carrot seed essential oil, and other methods to deliver beta carotene. What would be your suggestion and what is the typical percent added to lotions?

Thanks,
Stephen

Comments

  • Why do they want beta carotene? As a colorant or are they making claims for efficacy? 
  • PerryPerry Administrator, Professional Chemist
    If it is just for claims, a good place to start is 0.01%
  • Won't it colour the skin?  :-S
    Cosmetic Brand Creation. Concept to name to IMPI search to logo and brand registration. In-house graphic design inc. Pantone specs. Cosmetic label and box design & graphics.
  • PerryPerry Administrator, Professional Chemist
    Not at a low % it won't
  • Thanks for your comments. The customer wants to make a claim. I'm glad you commented on coloring the skin it was something I was concerned about. I'll do a trial batch at 0.01%. Is there any real benefit to using beta carotene at this concentration?
    I assume you use the compound in its pure form. I was going to purchase it from my chemical supplier, Sigma Aldrich. Do any of you suggest another source? Would this be sold where nutritional supplements are sold? It would be nice for a small trial.

    This is a great forum Perry.
    Thanks,
    Stephen
  • MarkBroussardMarkBroussard Member, Professional Chemist
    Yes, try PureBulk.com

    What kind of a claim do they want to make with beta-carotene?  At 0.01% I suspect it will do absolutely ... nothing.
    Chemist/Microbiologist formulating in the Organic & Naturals arena under ECOCert/Natural Products Assn/Whole Foods/National Organic Program guidelines focused skincare & haircare products. 

    Provides Formulation Development and Lab-Scale Contract Manufacturing Services.  See website for details www.desertinbloomcosmeticslab.com

  • PerryPerry Administrator, Professional Chemist
    Yes, it's unlikely that you'll see any performance benefit from using it at 0.01%.  However, you'll still get all the marketing benefits.
Sign In or Register to comment.