It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!
companies turn to willow bark extract to fill the beta hydroxy acid
role. However, willow bark is a source of a lot of confusion in this
confusion happens because willow bark extract contains anti-inflammatory
salicin, a type of salicylate. When orally ingested, salicin is
converted by the digestive process into salicylic acid. In a laboratory
setting, salicin can be chemically oxidized to yield salicylic acid.
(Fun Fact: Salicylic acid is the precursor to aspirin.)
Well, if you are going to produce a finished product, you have to get inspected by the health department. Claims, though - people claim ridiculous things and just plain wrong. Magnetic water, my personal fave is peyote balm, kind of like your typical menthol vaseline but with peyote. Perhaps 0.0001% since the plant is a protected species how can that be claimed? I would say the main difference is that the rigid FDA rules about what is and isn't allowed in a drug rather than cosmetic don't apply. For instance we market an anti-acne gel that has no SA at all but uses a combination of other actives. It wouldn't be viable in the USA.
This is a very old message by the way.