Voting is now available!

If you are happy with a post and you find that it is useful for the community or a question is a good one, please give it an up-vote by clicking on the black up arrow next to to post.

If you think the post is not appropriate or poorly asked, give it a downvote.

Let me know what you think.

Parfum nonylphenol solubilizer

Greetings and thanks to all who takes the time to read this.

I was making a parfum using tween 80 as emulsifier, but I run out of tween and it's impossible to find any kind of tween in my country, I was thinking in using etoxliated 10mol nonylphenol as emulsifier, it looks good, but besides the danger in water for fishes I can't find anything related to cosmetic.

Can someone tell me if nonyl is safe for skin?
Sign In or Register to comment.